100’s OF GREAT IDEAS FOR GROUPS OF ALL AGES!

MINNESOTA BY REGIONS • A-Z

TC METRO & CENTRAL MN • 350+ Field Trips

NORTHERN MINNESOTA • 125+

SOUTHERN MINNESOTA • 125+

COMMUNITIES WITH FIELD TRIPS • 100’s of Field Trips

PROGRAMS, ASSEMBLIES, CAMPS & EVENTS FOR SCHOOLS, LIBRARIES & YOUTH

FUNDRAISING PROGRAMS

TC METRO & CENTRAL MINNESOTA
• 450+ Field Trips & Tour Destinations

A Center for the Arts • Fergus Falls
AAW Gallery of Wood Art • Saint Paul
Afton Alps Recreational Area • Hastings
Air Combat Entertainment Simulations ( ACES ) • Bloomington
AIRMAXX TRAMPOLINE PARK & FUN CENTER • Eden Prairie & St Cloud
ALEXANDER RAMSEY HOUSE – A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Saint Paul
All Smiles Photobooth
Almelund Threshing Show • Lindstrom
A-maze’n Farmyard • Eden Valley
Ames Center • Burnsville
American Museum of Asmat Art • Saint Paul
American Swedish Institute • Minneapolis
AMERICAN WORKSHOP • Burnsville
Andes Tower Hills • Kensington
Andover YMCA Community Center • Andover
Apple Jack Orchards • Delano
Apple Valley Family Aquatic Center • Apple Valley
Arrowwood Resort, Conference Center & Waterpark • Alexandria
Art & Heritage Place • Haehn Museum • St Joseph
Articulture • Minneapolis
ArtStart Culture Camps • Saint Paul
Bachman’s Floral and Garden Center • Minneapolis
Bakken Museum of Electricity in Life • Minneapolis
Ball of Twine Museum • Darwin
Ballet Minnesota • Saint Paul
Barn Theatre • Willmar
BASE CAMP • NORTHERN STAR COUNCIL BSA • Fort Snelling
Basilica of Saint Mary • Minneapolis
Bayview Event Center & Charter Cruises • Excelsior
Bear Hawk American Indian Store & Museum • Minneapolis
beARTragous • Minneapolis
Bell Museum of Natural History / Exploradome • Minneapolis
Beste’s Sporting Clays • Sauk Centre
Big Kahuna Fun Park • Spicer
Big Frog Custom T-Shirts • Bloomington
BIG THRILL FACTORY • Minnetonka/Oakdale
Bloomington Center for the Arts • Bloomington
Bounce Depot • Waite Park
Brickmania • Minneapolis
Brunswick Zone • Twin Cities
Breezy Point Ice Arena & Lodge • Breezy Point
Buca De Beppo Restaurants • Twin Cities
Brookland Golf Park • Minneapolis Northwest
Bruce Vento Nature Sanctuary • Saint Paul
Buck Hill Ski Area • Burnsville
Buffalo Pass Bison Ranch • Fergus Falls
Building Buddies with Legos • Minneapolis
Bunker Beach Water Park • Coon Rapids
Bunker Park Stables • Andover
Burnsville Performing Arts Center • Burnsville
Camden Music School • Minneapolis
Camp Ripley Environmental Learning Center • Little Falls
Camp Tanadoona • Excelsior
Camp TEKO • Long Lake
CAN CAN WONDERLAND • St. Paul
Caponi Art Park • Eagan
Carpenter Nature Center • Hastings
Cascade Bay Waterpark • Eagan
Casey’s Amusement Park • Alexandria
Cathedral of St Paul & Museum • Saint Paul
Champions Hall • Eden Prairie
CHANHASSEN DINNER THEATRES • Chanhassen
Changing Gaits • Brook Park
Charles A Weyerhaeuser Museum • Little Falls
CHARLES LINDBERGH HOUSE • A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Little Falls
Cinco de Mayo • Saint Paul
Circus Juventas • Saint Paul
Climb Theatre • Inver Grove Heights
Cold Spring Brewery, Cold Spring • Sauk Centre Area
Color Me Mine • Maple Grove
Como Park Zoo & Conservatory • Saint Paul
Como Town • Saint Paul
CONQUER NINJA WARRIOR • Eden Prairie & Woodbury
Coon Rapids Dam Regional Park • Coon Rapids
Cowles Center for Dance & The Performing Arts • Minneapolis
CRAYOLA EXPERIENCE at MALL OF AMERICA
CRYSTAL CAVE, WI
Cuyuna Lakes Mountain Bike Trail • Crosby
Dakota City Heritage Village • Farmington
Dakota County Historical Society & Museum • Saint Paul
Dakota Valley Symphony • Burnsville
Deer Lake Orchard • Buffalo
Depot Minneapolis Ice Rink • Minneapolis
Dodge Nature Center • Saint Paul
Doll Museum & Little Depot Gift Shop • Perham
Dreamland Arts • Saint Paul
Eagan Art House • Eagan
Eagle Mountain Snow Tubing & Cross Country • Burtrum
Earthway Farm • South Haven
Eastman Nature Center • Minneapolis Northwest
Eden Prairie Players Community Theatre • Eden Prairie
Edina Art Center • Edina
Edina Aquatic Center • Edina
Eidem Homestead • Brooklyn Park
Eko Backen • Scandia
ELITE GYMNASTICS ACADEMY • Burnsville
Elm Creek Park Reserve • Minneapolis Northwest
Eloise Butler Wildflower & Bird Sanctuary • Minneapolis
Erickson’s Petting Zoo, Osakis • Sauk Centre Area
Eveland Family Farm • Andover
Extreme Sandbox • Hastings
Fantasy Corral • Woodville
Fawnderosa Wildlife Educational Park • St Croix Falls
Feed My Starving Children • Twin Cities
Festival of Nations • Saint Paul
Firefighters Hall & Museum • Minneapolis
Fischer’s Croix Farm Orchard • Hastings
FLYOVER AMERICA • MOA
Foci Minnesota Center for Glass Arts • Minneapolis
Folsom House – A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Taylors Falls
Fort Snelling Military Museum • Saint Paul
Foshay Museum and Observation Deck • Minneapolis
Franconia Sculpture Park • Shafer
Frederick R. Weisman Art Museum • Minneapolis
FurEver Wild – Home of Wolves, Woods & Wildlife • Lakeville
Gale Woods Farm • Mound
Gammelgarden Museum • Scandia
Gibbs Museum of Pioneer & Dakotah Life • Saint Paul
Goldstein Museum of Design • Saint Paul
Grand Hand Gallery • Saint Paul
Grand Slam Coon Rapids • Coon Rapids
Grand Slam Burnsville • Burnsville
Great Clips IMAX Theater • Apple Valley
Great River Educational Arts Theatre • St Cloud
Great River Energy • Minneapolis Northwest
Green Acres Recreation • Lake Elmo
Gremlin Theatre • Saint Paul
Guthrie Theater • Minneapolis
Hamel Rodeo & Bull Ridin’ Bonanza • Hamel
Heartwood Alpaca Farm • Sauk Centre
Hemker Park & Zoo • Freeport
Hennepin County Government Center • Minneapolis
Hennepin History Museum • Minneapolis
HHH Metrodome / Mall of America Field • Minneapolis
Highpoint Center for Printmaking • Minneapolis
Hill Monastic Manuscript Library • Collegeville
Historic Fort Snelling • A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Saint Paul
HISTORIC THEATRE GROUP • Orpheum, State & Pantages Theatres • Minneapolis
History Theatre • Saint Paul
Horseshoe Valley Llama Ranch • Fergus Falls
Illusion Theater • Minneapolis
In the Company of Kids Theatre & Performing Arts School • TC Metro
In the Heart of the Beast Puppet and Mask Theatre • Minneapolis
International Festival of Burnsville • Burnsville
Irish Fair of Minnesota • Saint Paul
J&L Bison Ranch • Willmar
James J. Hill House – A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Saint Paul
Jungle Theater • Minneapolis
Kandiyohi County Historical Society & Museum • Willmar
KERFOOT CANOPY TOURS • Henderson
KidCreate Studio • Eden Prairie & Woodbury
Kiddywampus • Hopkins
Kinni Creek Lodge and Outfitters • Hudson
Lake Wobegon Trail and the Annual Caramel Apple Ride • Sauk Centre
Lakes Area Children’s Museum • Brainerd
Lakewood Cemetery Tours • Minneapolis
LANDMARK CENTER • Saint Paul
Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts • Mendota Heights
LeDuc Mansion Historic Site • Hastings
Lodge Water Park at Brainerd Lakes • Baxter
Long Lake Conservation Center • Palisade
Luther Crest Bible Camp • Alexandria
Lyric Arts Theatre • Anoka
Mad Hatter Tea Room • Minneapolis Northwest
MagiQuest at Mall of America • Bloomington
MALL OF AMERICA® • Bloomington
Maple Grove Arts Center • Minneapolis Northwest
Marine Mill • A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Marine on the St Croix
MAX Bats, Brooten • Sauk Centre Area
Medina Entertainment Center • Medina
MetroConnections • Gray Line Tours • Twin Cities
Midtown Global Market • Minneapolis
Midwest 3 on 3 • Twin Cities
Mill City Museum • A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Minneapolis
Mille Lacs Indian Museum • A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Onamia
Minneapolis Institute of Arts • Minneapolis
MINNEAPOLIS NORTHWEST AREA • Communities with 23+ Field Trips
Minnehaha Depot • Operated by the Minnesota Transportation Museum • Minneapolis
Minnesota Air National Guard Museum • Saint Paul
Minnesota Amateur Baseball Hall of Fame • St Cloud
Minnesota Center for the Book Arts • Minneapolis
MINNESOTA CHILDREN’S MUSEUM – Saint Paul
Minnesota Fishing Hall of Fame • Brainerd
Minnesota Fishing Museum • Little Falls
Minnesota Grown / Sustainable agricultural destinations in MN • Saint Paul
MINNESOTA HISTORICAL SOCIETY • 26 Sites throughout Minnesota
MINNESOTA HISTORY CENTER • Saint Paul
Minnesota Humanities Center • Saint Paul
Minnesota Jewish Theatre Company • Saint Paul
Minnesota Lake Maritime Museum • Alexandria
MINNESOTA LANDSCAPE ARBORETUM • Chaska
Minnesota Lynx • Minneapolis
Minnesota Military Museum • Little Falls
Minnesota Museum of American Art • Saint Paul
Minnesota Opera • Minneapolis
Minnesota Orchestra • Minneapolis
MINNESOTA RENAISSANCE FESTIVAL • Shakopee
Minnesota State Capitol – A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Saint Paul
Minnesota State Fair • Saint Paul
Minnesota Streetcar Museum • Minneapolis
Minnesota Swarm – Professional Lacrosse Team • Saint Paul
Minnesota Timberwolves • Minneapolis
Minnesota Transportation Museum • Saint Paul
Minnesota United FC Soccer • Minneapolis
Minnesota Valley National Wildlife Refuge • Bloomington
Minnesota Vikings • Eden Prairie
MINNESOTA ZOO • Apple Valley
Minnetonka Orchards • Minnetrista
Minnetonka Center for the Arts • Minnetonka
Mississippi Belle Cruises • Brainerd
Mixed Blood Theater • Minneapolis
Mobile Entertainment / Segway History Tours • Minneapolis
Mu Performing Arts • Minneapolis
Munsinger-Clemens Gardens • St Cloud
National Sports Center • Blaine
New Century Theatre • Minneapolis
NICKELODEON UNIVERSE® at MALL OF AMERICA® • Bloomington
Noerenberg Memorial Park • Orono
Normandale Japanese Garden • Bloomington
North Star Museum of Boy Scouting and Girl Scouting • North Saint Paul
North West Company Fur Post – A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Pine City
Northern Clay Center • Minneapolis
Northland Arboretum • Brainerd
Northland Visions/Native Art & Gifts of the Northlands • Minneapolis
Old Country Buffet • Twin Cities
Old Log Theatre • Excelsior
Old Testament Tabernacle • Hudson
Oliver H. Kelley Homestead & Farm – A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Elk River
Open Eye Theatre • Minneapolis
Ordway Center for the Performing Arts • Saint Paul
Original Baseball Hall of Fame Museum of MN • Minneapolis
ORPHEUM THEATRE • Minneapolis
Otter Tail County Historical Museum • Fergus Falls
Outward Bound Twin Cities • Saint Paul
Mixed Blood Theater • Minneapolis
PADELFORD RIVERBOAT COMPANY • Saint Paul
Palmer House • Sauk Centre
PANTAGES THEATRE • Minneapolis
Panther Distillery Production Tour, Osakis • Sauk Centre Area
PARADISE CHARTER CRUISES • Lake Minnetonka & Minneapolis
Paramount Theatre • St Cloud
Park Square Theatre • Saint Paul
Pavek Museum of Broadcasting • St Louis Park
Penumbra Theater • Saint Paul
Pine Cone Ridge Alpacas • Sauk Centre Area
PINE GROVE ZOO, Little Falls
Pinehaven Orchards • Wyoming
PINSTRIPES • Edina
PLYMOUTH PLAYHOUSE • Minneapolis
Potek Glass Studio • Minneapolis
Powder Ridge Ski Area • Kimball
Prairie Wetlands Learning Center • Fergus Falls
Prairie Woods Environmental Learning Center • Spicer
Preserve the Tradition Museum • Dalton
ProKart Indoor Racing • Minneapolis Northwest
Public Theater of MN • Hopkins
Raptor Center • Saint Paul
Redhead Creamery, Brooten • Sauk Centre Area
River Glen Garden Tour • Sauk Centre Area
Riverside Goat Farm • Sauk Centre Area
Roseville Skating Center – The Oval • Roseville
Runestone Museum • Alexandria
Rush Creek Golf Club • Minneapolis Northwest
Ruttgers Bay Lake Lodge • Deerwood
RW Farms Compost Processing Tours • Carver
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra • Saint Paul
Visit Saint Paul • Saint Paul
Saint Paul Saints Baseball • Saint Paul
Saint Paul Winter Carnival • Saint Paul
Sand Creek Adventures • Jordan
Sauk Centre Area • A Community with 15+ Field Trips
Sauk Centre Historical Society & Bryant Library • Sauk Centre
Schubert Museum of Musical Instruments • Saint Paul
Schwanke’s Museum • Willmar
SCIENCE MUSEUM OF MINNESOTA • Saint Paul
Scott County Historical Society / Maurice Stans Museum • Shakopee
SEA LIFE MALL OF AMERICA® • Bloomington
Shepherd’s Harvest Festival • Sauk Centre
Sherburne National Wildlife Refuge • Zimmerman
Sibley House Historic Site – A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Mendota
SIDEKICK THEATRE • Minneapolis
Sinclair Lewis Boyhood Home • Sauk Centre
Sinclair Lewis Interpretive Center & Museum • Sauk Centre
SKY ZONE INDOOR TRAMPOLINE PARK • Plymouth & Oakdale
SKYROCK FARM CAROUSEL MUSEUM • Hamel
Spirit Fire Ranch • Webster
Splatball & Indoor Paintball • Minneapolis
St John’s Monastic Arboretum • Collegeville
St Louis Park Aquatic Park • St Louis Park
STAGES THEATRE COMPANY • Hopkins
STATE THEATRE • Minneapolis
Starbase Minnesota • Saint Paul
Steamboat Minnehaha Museum of Lake Minnetonka • Minnetonka
Stearns County Fair • Sauk Centre
Stearns County History Museum & Research Center • St Cloud
SteppingStone Theatre • Saint Paul
Summerland Family Fun Park • St Cloud
TARGET CENTER • Minneapolis
TARGET FIELD TOURS & THE MINNESOTA TWINS • Minneapolis
Taste of Heaven T-Shirt Printing • Sauk Centre
Team Quest / True Friends • Eden Prairie
TEXTILE CENTER OF MINNESOTA • Minneapolis
TC Magic Jewel Theatre • TC Magic & Costume • Saint Paul
The Grove Aquatic/Fitness Center • Inver Grove Heights
The Landing – Three Rivers Parks • Shakopee
The Little Gym of Burnsville • Burnsville
The Little Gym of Edina • St Louis Park
THE WORKS MUSEUM • Bloomington
Theatre in the Round Players • Minneapolis
The Oilerie • Minneapolis Northwest
This Old Farm Pioneer Village & Paul Bunyan Land • Brainerd
The Paint Pub • Minneapolis Northwest
Three Bear Waterpark / Holiday Inn Express Baxter • Baxter
Trollhaugen Outdoor Recreation Area • Dresser, WI
Tutti Frutti Market Farm & Petting Zoo • Sauk Centre
Twin Cities Ballet of Minnesota • Lakeville
Twin Cities Model Railroad Museum • Saint Paul
Twin Cities Youth Symphonies • Minneapolis
Twisted Suri Alpaca Ranch • Princeton
Valley Branch Environmental Learning Center • Afton
VALLEYFAIR • Shakopee
VERTICAL ENDEAVORS • Minneapolis & Saint Paul
Viking Altar Rock • Sauk Centre
Voyageur Outward Bound School • Saint Paul
Voyageur Environmental Center • Mound
WABASHA STREET CAVES • DOWN IN HISTORY TOURS • Saint Paul
Walker Art Center & Minneapolis Sculpture Garden • Minneapolis
Warden’s House Museum • Stillwater
Wargo Nature Center • Lino Lakes
Water Park of America • Radisson Bloomington Hotel • Bloomington
Way-Cool Cooking School • Eden Prairie
WELLS FARGO HISTORY MUSEUM • Minneapolis
Western Hennepin County Pioneer Museum • Long Lake
Whole Foods • Minneapolis Northwest
White Bear Lake Historical Society & Museum • White Bear Lake
WhirlyBall Twin Cities • Minneapolis Northwest
WILD MOUNTAIN & TAYLORS FALLS RECREATION • TAYLORS FALLS
Wilderness Inquiry • Minneapolis
Wildlife Forever State-FIsh Art • Brooklyn Center
Wildlife Rehab Center • Roseville
Wildlife Science Center • Columbus
Wright County Historical Society Museum • Buffalo
Xcel Energy Center • Saint Paul
Yellow Tree Theatre • Osseo
YMCA of the Greater Twin Cities
Youth Performance Company • Minneapolis
Zenon Dance Company • Minneapolis

Return to the Top

NORTHERN MINNESOTA
• 125+ Field Trips & Tour Destinations

Adventure Zone • Duluth
Agassiz Environmental Learning Center • Fertile
Agate and Geological Interpretive Center • Moose Lake
America Legion War Relics Museum • Oslo
Argyle Museum Depot • Argyle
AUDUBON CENTER OF THE NORTH WOODS, Sandstone

Barnesville Potato Days • Barnesville
Becker County Historical Society and Museum • Detroit Lakes
Bergquist Pioneer Cabin • Moorhead
Big Bog State Recreation Area • Waskish
Bluestem Center for the Arts • Moorhead
Bois Forte Heritage & Cultural Center • Tower
Boulder Lake Environmental Learning Center • Duluth
BRAINERD ZIP LINE TOUR • Nisswa

Brandenburg Gallery • Ely
Buena Vista Ski Area & Logging Village • Bemidji
Carlton County Historical Society • Cloquet
Carter’s Red Wagon Farm • Park Rapids
Character Challenge Course • Park Rapids
Chik-Wauk Museum & Nature Center • Grand Marais
Children’s Discovery Museum • Grand Rapids
Coborn’s Lake Itasca Cruises • Osage
Comstock House • A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Moorhead
Concordia Language Villages • Moorhead
Deep Portage Learning Center • Hackensack
Dorothy Molter Museum • Ely
Douglas Lodge Itasca State Park • Park Rapids
Visit Duluth • A Community with 20+ Field Trips
Duluth Children’s Museum • Duluth
Duluth Huskies Baseball Club • Duluth
Duluth Playhouse • Duluth
Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra • Duluth
East Polk County Heritage Center • Fosston
Edgewater Resort & THE EDGE Waterpark • Duluth
Evergreen Gifts & Fun Park • Park Rapids
Fargo Air Museum • Fargo
FARM Skate Park • Moorhead
Finn Creek Museum • New York Mills
Forest History Center • A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Grand Rapids
Fort St Charles at Northwest Angle • Warroad
Giants Ridge Golf & Ski Resort • Biwabik
Glensheen Historic Estate • Duluth
Grand Portage Isle Royale Transportation Line • Grand Portage
Grand Portage Museum • Grand Portage
Great Lakes Aquarium • Duluth
Greyhound Bus Origin Museum • Hibbing
Grotto of our Lady of Lourdes / St Mary’s Catholic Church • Park Rapids
Gunflint Northwoods Outfitters • Grand Marais
Hartley Nature Center • Duluth
Haunted Farm & Maze • Moorhead
Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory • Duluth
Headwaters Science Center • Bemidji
Heritage Museum, Art Gallery & Tourist Information Center • Twin Valley
Heritage Village & Center • East Grand Forks
Hibbing Historical Society & Museum • Hibbing
Hill Annex Mine State Park • Calumet
Hinckley Fire Museum • Hinckley
Historic Holmes Theatre • Detroit Lakes
History of Hockey Gardens Arena • Warroad
History of Hockey Memorial Arena • Roseau
Hjemkomst Heritage Interpretive Center • Moorhead
Hubbard County Historical Society & Museum • Park Rapids
Incline Station Bowling Center • Duluth
In Their Own Words Veterans Museum • Perham
INTERNATIONAL WOLF CENTER • Ely
IRON RANGE TOURISM BUREAU • Virginia
Itasca Heritage Center • Grand Rapids
Itasca State Park • Lake Itasca
Jasper’s Jubilee Theater • Park Rapids
Judy Garland Museum • Grand Rapids
Karpeles Manuscript Museum • Duluth
Kittson County History Center & Museum • Lake Bronson
Lake County Historical Society • Two Harbors
Lake Superior & Mississippi Railroad • Duluth
Lake Superior Chamber Orchestra • Duluth
Lake Superior Maritime Museum • Duluth
Lake Superior Railroad Museum • Duluth
Lake Superior Zoo • Duluth
Laketrails Base Camp • Oak Island
Larson Grist Mill & Pioneer Cabin • Argyle
Laurentian Environmental Learning Center • Britt
Log Cabin Folk Art Center • Moorhead
Long Lake Theater • Park Rapids
Lutsen Mountain & North Shore Mountain Tramway • Lutsen
Marshall County Museum • Warren
Mineview in the Sky • Virginia
Minnesota Discovery Center • Chisholm
Minnesota Fishing Hall of Fame • Walker
Minnesota Museum of Mining • Chisholm
Mississippi Melodie Showboat • Grand Rapids
Mr Ed’s Farm • Hibbing
Moondance Ranch & Adventure Park • Walker
Moorhead Science Center ELC • Moorhead
Moose Lake Depot & Fires of 1918 Museum • Moose Lake
Nemeth Art Center • Park Rapids
Norman County Historical Society • Shelly
North American Bear Center • Ely
North Country Museum of Arts • Park Rapids
North House Folk School • Grand Marais
North Shore Commercial Fishing Museum • Tofte
North Shore Scenic Railroad / Depot Museum • Duluth
Northern Light Opera Company • Park Rapids
Northern Lights Railroad Museum/Casey Holt Junction • East Grand Forks
Northern Thriller Airboat Tours • Deer River
Northland Bison Ranch & Gift Gallery • Nevis
Old Home Town • Stephen
Paulucci Space Theatre • Hibbing
Peder Engelstad Pioneer Village • Thief River Falls
Pelan Pioneer Park • Greenbush
Pine Point Traditional Pow-Wow • Park Rapids
Pioneer Farm & Village • Roseau
Pioneer Festival and Black Powder Rendezvous • Perham
Pioneer Village • Ada
Polk County Museum • Crookston
Positive Energy Outdoors • Duluth
Quincy Cemetery • Hendrum
Rapid River Logging Camp • Park Rapids
Reif Center for the Performing Arts • Grand Rapids
Renegade Theatre Company • Duluth
Richard I Bong Veterans Historical Center, Superior • Duluth Area
Roseau County Museum & Interpretive Center • Roseau
Rourke Art Museum & Gallery • Moorhead
Scandinavian Hjemkomst Festival • Moorhead
Settler’s Square / Marshall County Museum • Warren
Seven Clans Casino Hotel & Water Park • Thief River Falls
Soo Line Railroad Depot • Thief River Falls
Soudan Underground Mine State Park & Mine Tours • Soudan
Spirit Mountain Adventure Park and Recreation Area • Duluth
Split Rock Lighthouse – A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Two Harbors
SS Ruby Pontoon Boat • Moorhead
SS William A. Irvin • Duluth
St Louis County Heritage & Arts Center • Duluth
Stavkirke Norwegian Church Replica • Moorhead
Steam Locomotive #1024 • Thief River Falls
Superior Whitewater Raft Tours • Duluth
3M Museum • Two Harbors
Theatre B • Fargo
Tom’s Logging Camp • Duluth
Top of the Harbor Restaurant • Duluth
Towering Pines Canopy Tour • Grand Marais
Trollwood Performing Arts School • Moorhead
Tweed Museum of Art • Duluth
Two Harbors Lighthouse • Two Harbors
US Hockey Hall of Fame • Eveleth
VERTICAL ENDEAVORS • Duluth
Vince Shute Wildlife Sanctuary • Orr
Virginia Heritage Museum • Virginia
Vista Fleet Duluth Superior Excursions • Duluth
Voyageur’s National Park • International Falls
Warroad Heritage Center & Museum • Warroad
Western MN Steam Thresher’s Reunion • Hawley
Wild Country Maple Syrup • Lutsen
William I Irvin Ore Boat Museum • Duluth
Woodridge Historical Sites • Woodridge
Wolf Ridge ELC • Finland

Return to the Top

SOUTHERN MINNESOTA
• 125+ Field Trips & Tour Destinations

Amish Tours of Harmony • Harmony
Arrowhead Bluff Museum • Wabasha
August Schell Brewery and Gardens • New Ulm
BARC – Business, Arts & Recreation Center Performance Venue • Windom
Betsy & Tacy’s House Tours & Gift Shop • Mankato
BIG ISLAND RENDEZVOUS & FESTIVAL • Albert Lea

Big Honza’s Museum of Unnatural History • Montgomery
Big Valley Ranch Riding Academy • Winona
Birch Coulee Battlefield – A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Morton
Blue Earth County Historical Society & Museum • Mankato
Bluffscape Amish Tours, LLC
Brandenburg Gallery • Luverne
Brown County Historical Society Museum • New Ulm
Bushel Boy Tomatoes • Owatonna
Cabela’s • Owatonna
Cal Fremling Floating Interpretive Center on the Mississippi River • Winona
Camp Patterson • Madison Lake
Cascade Meadow • Rochester
Children’s Museum of Southern Minnesota • Mankato
Coffee Mill Ski Area • Wabasha
Commonweal Theatre Company • Lanesboro
Cybex International • Owatonna
Discover Austin • Austin
Ed’s Museum • Wykoff
End-O-Line Railroad Park & Museum • Currie
EAGLE BLUFF ENVIRONMENTAL LEARNING CENTER • Lanesboro
Fagen Fighters WWII Museum • Granite Falls
Faribault Area Tourism • Faribault
Faribault Woolen Mills • Faribault
FORT RIDGELY HISTORY CENTER – A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Fairfax
Four Seasons Ice Center • Owatonna
Freeborn County Historical Society Museum • Albert Lea
Grandpa’s Fun Farm & Fall Festival • Worthington
Great River Shakespeare Festival • Winona
Great Serengeti Indoor Water Park • Owatonna
Harkin Store Historic Site • A Minnesota Historical Society Site • New Ulm
Harry Wenger Marching Band Festival • Owatonna
Heen Farms and Museum • Maynard
Hinkly House Museum • Luverne
Historic Chippewa City • Montevideo
Historic Dayton House • Worthington
Historic Forestville • A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Preston
Historic Mayowood Mansion • Rochester
Holmberg Orchard • Vesta
Hormel Historic Home • Austin
Houston Nature Center • Home of Alice the Owl • Houston
Jay C Hormel Nature Center • Austin
Jeffers Petroglyphs Historic Site – A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Comfrey
KEEPERS OF THE SACRED TRADITION OF PIPEMAKERS / CULTURE CAMP • Pipestone
Lac Qui Parle MISSION – A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Montevideo
Lake Crystal Area Recreation Center • Lake Crystal
Lake Lodge Recreation • Winona
Lanesboro Art Center • Lanesboro
Lanesboro State Fish Hatchery • Lanesboro
Lark Toys • Kellogg
Laura Ingalls Wilder Museum & Pageant • Walnut Grove
Le Sueur County Pioneer Power Show • Le Sueur
Le Sueur Museum & Green Giant Interpretive Center • Le Sueur
Leo Rudolph Nature Reserve • Owatonna
Linnaeus Arboretum at Gustavus Adolphus College • St Peter
Lower Sioux Agency – A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Morton
Mankato Symphony Orchestra • Mankato
Marion Ross Performing Arts Center • Albert Lea
Minne-Roadtrip – Northfield, Faribault, Owatonna
MINNESOTA CHILDREN’S MUSEUM • Rochester
Minnesota Inventors Congress • Redwood Falls
Minnesota Machinery Museum • Hanley Falls
Minnesota Marine Art Museum • Winona
Minnesota State Public School Orphanage Museum • Owatonna
Mississippi Explorer of Winona • Winona
Mount Kato • Mankato
Mystery Cave State Park at Historic Forestville • Preston
NATIONAL EAGLE CENTER • Wabasha
National Farmers Bank • Owatonna
National Trout Center • Preston
NATIVE AMERICAN CULTURE CAMP • Pipestone
Ney Nature Center • Henderson
Niagara Cave • Harmony
Nobles County Pioneer Village • Worthington
Nobles County Art Center Annual Student Art Show • Worthington
Oakview Nursery • Owatonna
Ocheda Dairy Farm • Worthington
Olmsted County History Center • Rochester
Olmsted County Waste to Energy • Rochester
OWATONNA AREA • A Community with 23+ Field Trips
Owatonna Arts Center • Owatonna
Owatonna Bike & Skate Park • Owatonna
Owatonna Tennis & Fitness Center • Owatonna
Oxbow Park & Zollman Zoo • Byron
Page Theatre at Saint Mary’s University • Winona
Paradise Center for the Arts • Faribault
Paramount Theatre • Austin
Pearl of the Lake Paddleboat on Lake Pepin • Lake City
Pelican Breeze II Cruise Boat • Albert Lea
Pickwick Mill • Winona
Pipestone County Museum • Pipestone
Pipestone Family Aquatic Center • Pipestone
Pipestone Performing Arts Center • Pipestone
Polish Cultural Institute • Winona
Putting Green Environmental Adventure Park • New Ulm
Quarry Hill Nature Center • Rochester
R&S Hillside Alpacas • Dodge Center
Red Wing Environmental Learning Center • Red Wing
Red Wing Shoe Store & Museum • Red Wing
Redwood County Historical Society & Museum • Redwood Falls
Reptile & Amphibian Discovery Zoo • Owatonna
Rich-Nes Alpaca Farm • Morgan
River Springs Waterpark • Owatonna
Riverbend Nature Center • Faribault
Rochester Art Center • Rochester
Rochester Civic Theatre • Rochester
Rochester Repertory Theatre Company • Rochester
Rochester World Festival • Rochester
Russell Stover Candies Kids Zone • Owatonna
Schech’s Mill • Caledonia
Sheldon Theatre • Red Wing
Shetek Environmental Learning Center • Slayton
Slim’s Woodshed & Museum • Harmony
Sod House on the Prairie • Sanborn
SPAM Museum • Austin
Spirit of Peace Indian Museum • Pipestone
Spomer Classics Museum • Worthington
Spring Grove SWIM Center • Spring Grove
Steam Engine Museum & Threshing Festival • Mabel
Steele Country History Center • Owatonna
Steele County Free Fair • Owatonna
Stone House Trail Rides • Preston
Sveen Wagon & Sleigh Rides • Lanesboro
Swensson Farm Museum / Chippewa County • Montevideo
Traverse Des Sioux – A Minnesota Historical Society Site • St Peter
U.S. Fish & WIldlife • Winona
Village of Yesteryear/Steele County Historical Society • Owatonna
Viracon • Owatonna
Wanda Gag House • New Ulm
Watkins Museum & Store • Winona
Welch Village Ski Resort • Welch
Western Minnesota Prairie Waters • 4 Western MN Counties with 34+ Field Trips
Wheels Across The Prairie Museum • Tracy
Widboom Soybean Farm • Worthington
Wilder Museum • Spring Valley
WILDERNESS INQUIRY – Minneapolis
William W. Mayo House – A Minnesota Historical Society Site • Le Sueur
Winona County Historical Society • Winona
Worthington Area • A Community with 12+ Field Trips
Worthington International Festival • Worthington
Worthington Windsurfing Regatta & Unvarnished Music Festival • Worthington

COMMUNITIES WITH FIELD TRIPS
• 100’s of Field Trips & Tour Destinations

Aitkin Area Chamber of Commerce • Aitkin
ALBERT LEA CVB • Albert Lea
Alexandria Hotel & Hospitality • Alexandria
Apple Valley CVB • Apple Valley
Austin CVB • Austin
Visit Bemidji • Bemidji Visitors Bureau
Bloomington CVB • Bloomington
Blue Earth Chamber of Commerce and CVB • Blue Earth
Visit Brainerd • Baxter
Brainerd Lakes Area • Brainerd
Buffalo Chamber & Tourism • Buffalo
Burnsville CVB • Burnsville
Caledonia Area CVB • Caledonia
Cass County Travel & Tourism • Backus
Cook County Visitors Bureau • Grand Marais
Cloquet Area Tourism • Cloquet
Crookston CVB • Crookston
Detroit Lakes Tourism Bureau • Detroit Lakes
Discover St Louis Park CVB • St Louis Park
Visit Duluth • Duluth
Eagan CVB • Eagan
East Grand Forks Area Chamber of Commerce • East Grand Forks
Ely Chamber of Commerce • Ely
Elysian Area Chamber of Commerce • Elysian
Explore White Bear • White Bear Lake
Fairmont CVB • Fairmont
Fargo / Moorhead CVB • Fargo
Farmamerica • Waseca
Fergus Falls CVB • Fergus Falls
Grand Marais Area Tourism • Grand Marais
Grand Rapids Area CVB • Grand Rapids
Gunflint Trail Association • Grand Marais
Harmony Area Tourism • Harmony
Hastings Chamber & Tourism • Hastings
Henderson Tourism • Henderson
Hinckley CVB • Hinckley
Historic Bluff Country • Rushford
Hutchinson Area CVB • Hutchinson
International Falls, Rainy Lake & Ranier CVB • International Falls
Inver Grove Heights CVB • Inver Grove Heights
IRON RANGE TOURISM BUREAU • Eveleth
La Crescent Chamber of Commerce • La Crescent
Lake Benton CVB • Lake Benton
Lake City Tourism Bureau • Lake City
Lake of the Woods Tourism • Baudette
Lake Lodge Recreation Center • Winona
Lakeville CVB • Lakeville
Lanesboro Office of Tourism • Lanesboro
Leech Lake Area Chamber & Tourism • Walker
Lincoln County Tourism • Ivanhoe
Little Falls CVB • Little Falls
Long Prairie Tourism • Long Prairie
Lutsen – Tofte Tourism Ass’n • Grand Marais
Mankato CVB • Mankato
Marshall CVB • Marshall
Meet Minneapolis • Minneapolis
Mille Lacs Area Tourism • Isle
MINNEAPOLIS NORTHWEST CVB • Communities with 23+ Field Trips
Minne-Roadtrip – Northfield, Faribault, Owatonna
Minnesota Northwoods Tourism Bureau • Bemidji
Mississippi Valley Partners • Lake City
Murray County Tourism • Slayton
New Ulm Chamber & CVB • New Ulm
Nisswa Area Chamber of Commerce • Nisswa
NORTHFIELD CHAMBER & CVB • Northfield
North Mankato CVB • Mankato
Orr CVB • Orr
OWATONNA AREA CHAMBER & TOURISM • A community with 23+ Field Trips
Pipestone CVB • Pipestone
Proctor Tourism Committee • Proctor
Park Rapids CVB • Park Rapids
Preston Tourism • Preston
Red Wing Visitor & Convention Bureau • Red Wing
Redwood Area Chamber & Tourism • Redwood Falls
Richfield Visitors Association • Richfield
Rochester CVB • Rochester
Roseau Tourism • Roseau
Roseville Visitors Association • Roseville
Visit Saint Paul • Saint Paul
SAUK CENTRE AREA • An area with 12+ Field Trips
Shakopee CVB • Shakopee
Sherburne County Tourism • Elk River
Sleepy Eye Chamber & CVB • Sleepy Eye
St Cloud Area CVB • St Cloud
St James Area Chamber & CVB
St Peter Tourism & Visitors Bureau • St Peter
Stillwater & Oak Park Heights CVB • Stillwater
Thief River Falls CVB • Thief River Falls
Twin Cities Gateway CVB • Blaine
Wabasha Kellogg Area Chamber & CVB • Wabasha
Warroad Area Chamber & CVB • Warroad
Western Minnesota Prairie Waters • 4 Counties with 34+ Field Trips
Willmar Lakes Area CVB • Willmar
Windom Chamber of Commerce & CVB • Windom
Winona CVB • Winona
Worthington Area • A Community with 12+ Field Trips

ASSEMBLIES, CLASSES, CAMPS, PERFORMERS & PROGRAMS

Action for Healthy Kids
Alan Johnson, Juggler
Adventures in Cardboard
Amazing Jeffo
AMERICA’S FUN SCIENCE, LLC
AMERICAN WORKSHOP
Art of Conservation
AUDUBON CENTER OF THE NORTH WOODS
Audubon Society
Break To Brush Program
BRIAN RICHARDS • Educational Speaker & Magician
Bruce the Bug Guy
Camden Music School
Camp Invention
CHANHASSEN DINNER THEATRES
Chase-N-Reptiles
Colleen Shaskin Storyteller
Compas, Young Audiences
Conceive Believe Achieve
Conservation Conversations
COWLES CENTER FOR DANCE & THE PERFORMING ARTS
CRAYOLA EXPERIENCE MALL OF AMERICA
Critter Loft
CRITTERS AND COMPANY • Tough Issues with Gentle Messengers
Cygnus Storytelling Network
Dale L Anderson, MD
David Geister Illustration
DAZZLING DAVE • National Yo-Yo Master
THE DEEP NORTH WITH FRED KELLER
The Deep North with Fred KellerDNR Firewise in the Classroom
EAGLE BLUFF ELC Classroom Programs
Earth Adventure
ELITE GYMNASTICS ACADEMY • Burnsville
Etiquette Factory with Laura Lee
Faces in the Forest Imagination Workshop
FamDoo, the Modern Allowance
Fantasy Corral
Funtime Funktions
Gravedigger
Games2U Entertainment
GAMIN’ RIDE & iDANCE • Interactive Entertainment
Get Ready!
Greenwood Tree Celtic Music
H2O for Life
Happy Dancing Turtle Environmental Programs
Hawks Ridge Ranch
HIGH TOUCH HIGH TECH OF THE TWIN CITIES
HISTORICAL EXPERIENCES BY ARN KIND
Hondo Magic
Hoodamath
I KNOW MY WAY • Orienteering
In the Company of Kids Theatre & Performing Arts School
In the Heart of the Beast Puppet & Mask Theatre
INTERNATIONAL WOLF CENTER
It’s About Time
JEFFREY SMITH AND AMAZING JEFFO
Jennifer Strauss Storyteller
Joe Beckman • Educational Speaker
John Grimm Creativity Speaker
KEEPERS OF THE SACRED TRADITION OF PIPEMAKERS / CULTURE CAMP
KEVIN HALL • The Magic Maniac / Halls of Entertainment
KIDCREATE Studio
Kids Carpentry
KidsDance Interactive DJ
Lake Minnetonka Sailing School
Laura Ingalls Wilder School & Library Programs
Learn Dream Achieve
Learning Law & Democracy Foundation
Leonardo’s Basement
Mad Science of MN
Magician Matt Dunn
Magic Bounce Inflatables
Michael Eckers History Presenter
Mike Mann Storyteller
Minnesota African American Museum Trunk Program
Minnesota Agriculture in the Classroom
MINNESOTA CHILDREN’S MUSEUM • Saint Paul
Minnesota Czech Country
MINNESOTA HISTORICAL SOCIETY • MNHS HISTORY PLAYERS
Minnesota Simfonia
Mouldy Figs Jazz Band
NATIONAL EAGLE CENTER
National Theatre for Children
Norm Barnhart Magic
Northern Lakes Impact Center
NORTHROP, UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA
Oakeschott Institute
Okee Dokee Brothers
Operation Lifesaver
ORBIT EARTH EXPO / SPARKPOINT INNOVATIONS
Our Mighty Mississippi by Steven Marking
Physics Force
PlugNPlay
Prairie Fire Children’s Theatre
REPTILE & AMPHIBIAN DISCOVERY ZOO (RAD Zoo)
Reptile Experience
RICH AND THE RESISTORS
River Keepers
RiverWays by Steven Marking
Science Express by St Cloud State
SCIENCE MUSEUM OF MINNESOTA
Science Outside the Box
SciGirls at TPT
SIDEKICK THEATRE • Minneapolis
STEAM, SCIENCE & ROBOTICS
Sustainable Safari Educational Petting Zoo
TEDDY BEAR BAND • You’re in the Show!
TEDDY ROOSEVELT LIVE
THE JOLLY POPS – Chanhassen
Tina Rhode Storyteller
Twin Cities Road Crew
Tolerance Minnesota
Travel-Ed Educational Travel Experiences
TRAVELING NATURALIST • STATEWIDE
Wildlife Science Center
Will Steger Foundation
Youth Frontiers
Z Puppets Rosenschnoz
Zahradka Art & Illustration

FUNDRAISING PROGRAMS & OPPORTUNITIES

AIRMAXX TRAMPOLINE PARK & FUN CENTER
AMERICAN WORKSHOP
Apex Fun Run
AUDUBON CENTER OF THE NORTH WOODS
Bachman’s Floral and Garden Center Fundraising
BIG THRILL FACTORY
BREX / Schwan’s Cares Fundraising Network
CHANHASSEN DINNER THEATRES
Chinook Book Fundraising
Clubs Choice Fundraising
Fun2Raise Marketing
Games2U Entertainment and Fundraising
GAMIN’ RIDE & iDANCE • Interactive Fundraising
GERTENS FUNDRAISING
GiveMN
Gordon Bernard Company
Greater Midwest Fundraising
Green for Good
Green Sneakers
I Love a Parade
Integrity Fundraisers
Labels2Learn
Maracom Youth Group Promotions
MALL OF AMERICA®
MINNESOTA RENAISSANCE FESTIVAL
Positive Motion
Square1 Art Fundraising
The Chip Shoppe
USAgain
Usborne Books & More
VALLEYFAIR
WILD MOUNTAIN & TAYLORS FALLS RECREATION
World’s Finest Chocolate

Return to the Top

magnifyingglass copy

  • GIVE THEM AN EXPERIENCE THEY WILL ALWAYS REMEMBER

    Excited Kids on a School Bus

Visit The Download Center

The Download Center is full of FREE downloadable content. Use these resources to get vital information pertaining to Minnesota Field Trip opportunties.

Find Out If You’ve Won

Did you signup to win? Find the conference(s) you attended and click to see if you are on the winners list.

Need Help Funding a Field Trip?

Check out these organizations listed on our Grant Resources page. They may have an opportunity that is just right for you.